Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Maria & Bill

Maria & Bill are big time sports fans so this engagement session was going to be unique from the start! As far as baseball is concerned, Maria is for the Baltimore Orioles and Bill is a loyal Boston Red Sox fan. After a few shots at Baltimore's Inner Harbor, we headed to Camden Yards where Bill arranged a private tour for us. Not only did Bill's guitar serenade add a nice touch to the shoot, but the fact that I had the chance to photograph part of their session inside Camden Yards was just way too cool not to share with my blog readers.


Check out a few pics!






Bill showing off his chops on this fine acoustic made by Taylor


Not even a cloudy day would dampen the mood :)



What's a visit to a ball park without beer?!?!



It was so cool to have the ball park to ourselves.
Our tour guide gave us plenty of time to shoot.



Bill got inspired and whipped out his Ibanez electric...


...and felt like a rock star playing for imaginary screaming fans, lol





Thank you Bill & Maria for coming down and taking me on a tour of Camden Yards!

__________________________________________________________________________

UPDATE: Yes Kenny, I have studio time scheduled this Thursday to shoot the George Michael video! :) It IS coming folks, I am not one to back down on a promise! LOL


Monday, April 28, 2008

The National Harbor & Gaylord National Hotel - Oxon Hill, MD

So the National Harbor is big news in the DC area. Not to mention vendors are keeping an eye on its development, including photographers :) It will be home to many retailers and residential developments and I am stoked to see it all come to fruition!


Coming from Virginia, it's located just across the Woodrow Wilson Bridge on the opposite side of the Potomac river, just southwest across from Old Town Alexandria. A water taxi is already in service connecting both waterfronts making these two locations a haven for first dates, romantic DC area outings, or just hanging out with the crew. You can spend time enjoying the charm and history Old Town Alexandria in VA, then head over for some modern atmosphere at the National Harbor. A water taxi also has a route between the National Harbor and Mount Vernon in Virginia. Check out their interactive map.


The only thing open right now is the Gaylord National Hotel Resort & Convention Center. A very classy looking hotel to say the least. Anyway, I took the fam over to get a sneak peek at the development. Most of it us still under construction, but the hotel and waterfront is open to the public. I foresee this place getting super busy when everything opens up. Plenty of retailers & some nice restaurants already have their place holders.

It was a very cloudy day for pics, but check these out...




There were many of these "lifestyle" themed posters everywhere



View looking west at Virginia's horizon. The WW Bridge is in the right half of the frame.


A shot of Waterfront Street



Another view of the waterfront




One of several neat looking murals at the waterfront



Here 's a look inside the Gaylord






Just outside the hotel




The walkway towards the Westin Hotel ahead



A wide shot of the Gaylord







"The Awakening" sculpture was relocated here from Haines Point (East Potomac Park)





The National Harbor/Alexandria Water Taxi


Fun times with the family :)


Couldn't leave without a portrait could I?


Friday, April 25, 2008

Tagged! 5 Embarassing Songs

Laura of Soiree Special Events tagged me... I gotta get her back for this, lol.

Here are the rules:

1. Link to the person that tagged you (in this case it's Laura) and post the rules on your blog.
2. Share
5 songs you are embarrassed to admit to others you like and tell why.
3. Tag
7 random people at the end of your post and include links to their blogs.
4. Let each person know that they have been tagged by leaving a comment on their blog.


Song #1:
"Wait" by White Lion. I'm a product of the 80's when high school was all about hair bands, tight leather pants, and who can bust out a killer guitar solo. People today say they love the 80's, to me it's like looking at embarrassing & awkward photos of me growing up. White Lion may not be the biggest 80's rock band, but I think they really encompass what was going on in the mid to late 80's in the pop-metal genre. If you know who they are, then you know what I mean :)



Song #2:
"Lost In Your Eyes" by Debbie Gibson. Okay I'll give you a minute to settle down from laughing hysterically rolling on the floor............. okay done? The truth is that I thought Debbie was the bomb and I thought all her music was pretty good. She was a talented singer-songwriter that knew how to produce hit songs that would result in a good return on investment. As a wannabe record exec back in the day, she would've been a dream product for me! She even shared ASCAP Songwriter of the Year Award 1989 with Bruce Springsteen! But with me being in a hard-rock/classic-rock band myself in high school, bubble-gum pop was sorta taboo in our social circles, lol. I never did own a Debbie Gibson cassette (does anyone still know what a cassette is? LOL), but whenever she came up on MTV, I was in love :) She was gorgeous... but dang she's lookin' even more stunning today!





Song #3:
"Dancing Queen" by ABBA. Growing up in Los Angeles in the 70's, my parents seemed to have a disco party almost every other weekend it seemed. And I came out of the decade with this spinning in my head! (And NO Paul, I will not do a lip sync video of this!)



Song #4:
"Billie Jean" by Michael Jackson - c'mon who DIDN'T want to learn the moonwalk? His 80's Grammy performance of the song was off the hook! :) Here's his NYC 2001 performance...



Song #5: And of course
"Faith" by George Michael. It's really not a "favorite", but since I will be filming my highly anticipated lip-sync video next week I thought it deserved some mention. Here's a video highlight that was edited to include scenes from ABC's show "Eli Stone".



Okay... time to tag 7 people!

Erin Harvey
Noah Hayes
Julie Morris
David Burke
Sarah Hodzic
Paul Price
The Melenbackers

Thursday, April 24, 2008

The Untitled Post

Hello everyone, this post is dedicated to all my friends, family, and loyal blog stalkers. I do not have a title for this post because the choice will be yours in the end.

Watching the news can be really depressing. They talk about knuckleheads robbing victims for 50 bucks, uncle Bob beating aunt Sally again in front of the kids, fatal accidents where the whole family was killed, the casualties of war in Iraq, and how Britney managed to escape the paparazzi again last night. Makes you wonder what's in store for our futures and our childrens' futures. I've seen the darker side of life so you'd think I'm immune, but I'm not. I'm human like the rest of you. There are times when we all wonder how much tougher life can get. Some go through times wondering how much more uncertain their future is. We all seem to struggle searching for a way to reach a level of happiness that we've defined for ourselves.


But we never seem satisfied. It isn't until you learn to see happiness for what it really is...


My son Nathan - you all know him and his goofy self! I love him so much, we've been through a lot together


My favorite girls ever! My beautiful wife & best friend Denise & our precious Jordan

Love this "serious" shot of Nate, a rare moment for sure.
This was the b&w setting out of my 5D.

Denise in a quiet moment, another "rare" event for those that know her gift of gab
(must be the Italian in her)


Perhaps the happiest girl on earth!


Believe me, it may be hard to find sometimes but happiness can be found around you. It is your choice how to experience it inside. Jordan, and all children, can really set an example for us adults. They experience joy in the simplest of things.

It's not what you did or accomplished in life, it's how you lived it.

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

The Talented team of Erin Chris Photography - Tampa FL

I am so proud of these guys. After a lot of mentoring, Q&A's online, phone calls, consultations and neverending "I wish I could just talk photography all day" conversations, Erin & Chris have really come a long way fast. I totally dig their wonderful image quality at such an early time in their development. I jokingly call them my "Jedi apprentices", but I really feel they've accelerated into true Jedi levels! And I am in no way insinuating that I'm a Jedi Master!

Based out of Tampa, Erin & Chris are available to travel worldwide for their clients. In fact, I think half of their weddings this year are outside their home state. So any new brides out there in Florida looking for fresh new talent, check them out now before the inevitable price hike!

Enough of my jibberish, visit their blog! Here are a few samples I borrowed from them :)




Monday, April 21, 2008

Cracker Barrel Date Night and Kristie & Corey's E-Session!

So Denise & I were hungry for dinner on our way home from an Engagement shoot in North Carolina. On the numerous road trips we've been on I-95 you can't help but see a Cracker Barrel every 10 exits, or less sometimes lol. So here we were, our first night without the kids in a LONG time, sssooooo why not a Cracker Barrel stop? :)

This monumental occasion had to be documented


Party like a ROCK STAR Energy drink!

Someone tell me why girls like to prop their feet up on the dash??

And of course I'll share some awesome shots and a slideshow of Kristie & Corey in North Carolina. I included a few photos from their first photo session I did with them in Maryland. We are so excited about their wedding! I managed to use a video light for some of the shots in NC and it worked really well, you can't even tell can you? LOL. These two are a riot, and Kristie loves to ham it up for me. I'm so fortunate that all my clients love to have fun with photography :)